Russian Case 2003
RUSSIAN CASE 2003
MOSCOW / April 4 – April 9
Nikolai Gogol, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OEDIPUS REX
Sophocles, Theatre on Liteiny, St. Petersburg
THE ORCHESTRA
Jean Anouilh, Nebolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE MOSCOW CHOIR
Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, Maly Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE ELDER SON
Alexander Vampilov, Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE VILLAGE OF STEPANCHIKOVO AND ITS INHABITANTS
Fyodor Dostoevsky, Baltic House Theatre and Farces Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE DIARY OF A PROVINCIAL IN PETERSBURG
Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin, adapted by Alexei Devotchenko and Grigory Kozlov Bryantsev TYuZ, St. Petersburg
ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Derevo Theatre, St. Petersburg
UBU ROI Alfred
Jarry, Et Cetera Theatre, Moscow
OBLOM OFF
Mikhail Ugarov after Ivan Goncharov, The Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
KASHTANKA
based on Anton Chekhov, TYuZ, Yekaterinburg
PILGRIMS AND HUSSARS
Based on plays by Anton Chekhov and Alexander Vampilov, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
OLD-WORLD LANDOWNERS
Nikolai Gogol, Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre, Moscow
SINE LOCO
AKhE Theatre, St. Petersburg
WAR AND PEACE: THE BEGINNING OF THE NOVEL
Based on Leo Tolstoy, Fomenko Studio, Moscow
EXPECTATION
Theatre of Contemporary Dance, Chelyabinsk
THE BLOCKADE
Yevgeny Panfilov Ballet, Perm
NEVSKY PROSPECT
Nikolai Gogol, Potudan’ Puppet Theatre and cinema company Darfilm, St. Petersburg
MOSCOW / April 4 – April 9
drama
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTORNikolai Gogol, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OEDIPUS REX
Sophocles, Theatre on Liteiny, St. Petersburg
THE ORCHESTRA
Jean Anouilh, Nebolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE MOSCOW CHOIR
Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, Maly Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE ELDER SON
Alexander Vampilov, Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE VILLAGE OF STEPANCHIKOVO AND ITS INHABITANTS
Fyodor Dostoevsky, Baltic House Theatre and Farces Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE DIARY OF A PROVINCIAL IN PETERSBURG
Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin, adapted by Alexei Devotchenko and Grigory Kozlov Bryantsev TYuZ, St. Petersburg
ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Derevo Theatre, St. Petersburg
UBU ROI Alfred
Jarry, Et Cetera Theatre, Moscow
OBLOM OFF
Mikhail Ugarov after Ivan Goncharov, The Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
KASHTANKA
based on Anton Chekhov, TYuZ, Yekaterinburg
PILGRIMS AND HUSSARS
Based on plays by Anton Chekhov and Alexander Vampilov, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
OLD-WORLD LANDOWNERS
Nikolai Gogol, Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre, Moscow
SINE LOCO
AKhE Theatre, St. Petersburg
WAR AND PEACE: THE BEGINNING OF THE NOVEL
Based on Leo Tolstoy, Fomenko Studio, Moscow
contemporary dance
EXPECTATION
Theatre of Contemporary Dance, Chelyabinsk
THE BLOCKADE
Yevgeny Panfilov Ballet, Perm
pupetry
NEVSKY PROSPECT
Nikolai Gogol, Potudan’ Puppet Theatre and cinema company Darfilm, St. Petersburg