ЗОЛОТАЯ МАСКА - ФЕСТИВАЛЬ И ПРЕМИЯ

Russian Case 2009

RUSSIAN CASE 2009
MOSCOW / April 9 - April 13, 2009

ABOUT RUSSIAN CASE
RUSSIAN CASE OUTCOMES


Elena Kovalskaya, curator of RC 2009

Elena Kovalskaya is a theatre critic, columnist of the Afisha magazine, teacher at the Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (RATI) and art director of the Festival of Young Playwrights, “Lyubimovka” .


Elena Kovalskaya about the programme:
The programme of Russian Case-2009 is currently being formed, but its basic sections – of which there are three – are already clear: The first section represents the condition of Russian theatre conventions commonly summarised by the concept of the “theatre home”. The second section is concerned with innovative performances that emerge by the encounter of different genres; their number grows every year. The third vector describes a certain openness of Russian theatre for new trends – and this tendency is more considerable than before: these are works of western directors with Russian actors. more

List of Guests

PROGRAMME / SCHEDULE
rus


based on Nikolai Gogol
GOGOL. EVENINGS. PART II
Director Vladimir Pankov, SounDrama Theatre, Moscow

Charles Dickens
THE BATTLE OF LIFE
Director Sergei Zhenovach, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow

based on stories by Vasily Shukshin
SHUKSHIN’S STORIES
Director Alvis Hermanis, Theatre of Nations, Moscow

OPUS No.7
Director Dmytry Krymov , School of Dramatic Art, Moscow

William Shakespeare
LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST
Director Lev Dodin, MDT – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg

William Shakespeare
KING LEAR
Director Nikolai Kolyada, Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg

Alexandr Ostrovsky
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director Pyotr Fomenko, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow

based on Jean-Luc Lagarce’s play Music-Hall
LA ESTRADA
Director Yury Pogrebnichko, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow

Based on Macbeth by William Shakespeare
MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD
Director Oleg Yumov, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude

Pyotr Reshetnikov
THE MERCIFUL HERO
Director Elena Ivanova-Grimm, TYuZ, Sakha-Yakutia

LIQUIDATION
Directors: Alexei Zherebtsov, Ksenia Petrenko, LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk

Tom Stoppard
THE COAST OF UTOPIA
Director Alexei Borodin, RAMT, Moscow

Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin
LENINGRADKA
Directors: Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin, «CUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg

Ivan Vyrypaev, verses by Abai Kunanbaev are used
EXPLAIN
Director Ivan Vyrypaev, Valery Karavaev, "OXIGEN" Movement and Theatre Centre “Na Strastnom”, Moscow

Victor Plotnikov
CAPRICCIO
Director Victor Plotnikov, Vladimir Filonov, Puppet Theatre “Gulliver”, Kurgan

William Shakespeare
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
Director Rimas Tuminas, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow

Mikhail Durnenkov
TRASH
Director Marat Gatsalov, Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow

Pavel Pryazhko
THE THIRD PERIOD
Director Filipp Grigorian, Joseph Beuys Theatre, Moscow

Alexander Ostrovsky
THE STORM
Director Lev Erenburg, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk

FOUR SEASONS
Director Ivan Popovski, Elena Kamburova Theatre of Music and Poetry, Moscow

MOSCOW. PSYCHO
Director Andrei Zholdak, School of Modern Drama, Moscow