Театральная компания ЗМ

Russian Сase 2022

Dear friends,
The latest events happen fast and change our lives, not only the cultural context. The situation presents no opportunity to hold the Russian Case program this spring, neither online nor offline. We hope this is only a temporary pause in the project that has been representing the Russian theatre for professionals from all over the world for more than 20 years.
This year`s program which was formed by Marina Davydova, theatre expert, theatre critic, producer and RC 22 curator, will be preserved as a result of the curatorial choice. We are grateful to all the theatres that were ready to take part in the program, as well as to all foreign colleagues who responded to the Russian Case 2022 invitation.
It is difficult to make any prediction now, but we would like to hope that our new meeting will be possible.

Curator: Marina Davydova
theatre researcher, theatre director, editor-in-chief of the TEATR magazine and art director of the NET festival




RUSSIAN CASE PROGRAMME

Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
KOSTIK
Dmitry Krymov 
based on Anton Chekhov`s play “Seagull”

Theatre on Bronnaya, Moscow
DOSTOEVSKY`S DEMONS
Based on Fyodor Dostoevsky`s novel “Demons”

Theatre of Reciprocal Actions  and “Territory” Festival, Moscow
Supported by the Theatre Union of the Russian Federation, with participation of  “Brusfest” Festival
THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRDS

“The SOSO Daughters” Independent Theatre Project, Moscow
FINIST THE BRAVE FALCON
Svetlana Petriychuk

Theatre of Nations, Small Stage, Moscow
KHODJA NASREDDIN
Timur Bekmambetov

Theatre of Nations, Moscow
GORBACHEV
Alvis Hermanis

Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
THREE FAT MEN. EPISODE 7. TEACHER
Based on Yury Olesha`s works

Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS 
Lev Dodin`s play based on Dostoevsky

Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
NANA 
Based on Emile Zola`s novel

Theatre “Tenj”, Moscow
A NAKED DRESS OF THE KING
Based on Hans Christian Andersen

Joint project by TSEKH Theatre and Experimental Stage of the Baltic House Theatre-Festival, St. Petersburg
DONETSK. THE 2ND PLATFORM
Yury Uryupinsky

TSEKH Theatre, Experimental Stage of the Baltic House Theatre-Festival, St. Petersburg
THE GAZA STRIP 
Anatoly Praudin, Viktor Bugakov

Alma mater foundation Worldwide and Radio House, St. Petersburg
JUDITH
Klim

“Praktika” Theatre, Moscow
SHOOT / GET TREASURE / REPEAT
Mark Ravenhill

Project by Kirill Lyukevich, St. Petersburg
4ELOVEKVMASKE (a masked man)
Nastasia Fyodorova, Nikita Kasiyanenko

“Stary Dom” (Old House) Theatre, Novosibirsk
DANCER IN THE DARK 
Lars von Trier, Patrick Ellsworth

Young Spectators' Theatre, Kazan
IVAN`S CHILDHOOD 
Based on Vladimir Bogomolov`s story "Ivan" and Andrei Tarkovsky's film scripts "Ivan`s Childhood" and "Mirror"

Planetarium No. 1, Institute of Advanced Technologies, St. Petersburg
KOSTYA THE ROBOT
Stage experiment based on Anton Chekhov`s play “Seagull”

Theatre «Ballet Moscow» and  «Territory» Festival, Moscow
A SIMULTANEOUS GAME

Theatre of Mutual Actions jointly with  NET Festival and Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow
THE COLD WAR 
Shifra Kazhdan, Lyosha Lobanov, Alexandra Mun, Ksenia Peretrukhina

Theatre company “nemkhat”, Perm
THE PERM SEA

Laboratory of Modern Art, Novosibirsk
[EARTH DEITY] KOROMYSLI. CHAPTER 2