Nominees
GOLDEN MASK NOMINEES
(season 2008 - 2009)
(season 2008 - 2009)
-
DRAMA/ BEST LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION
- WOE FROM WIT, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
- KSENIA. LOVE STORY, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- MACBETH, “Krasny Fakel” Theatre, Novosibirsk
- A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- SHUKSHIN`S STORIES, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- THE NOTEBOOK, Theatre “Na Spasskoi”, Kirov
- TROILUS AND CRESSIDA Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
ULYSSES, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
DRAMA/BEST SMALL SCALE PRODUCTION
- THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN, Theatre “U Mosta”, Perm
- LA ESTRADA, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
- THE POTUDAN RIVER, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
- KRECHINSKY'S WEDDING, Yermolova Theatre, Moscow
- THE ELDER SON, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
- A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg
DRAMA/BEST DIRECTOR
- Konstantin BOGOMOLOV / THE ELDER SON, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
- Sergei ZHENOVACH / THE POTUDAN RIVER, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
- Yevgeny KAMENKOVICH / ULYSSES, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- Nikolai KOLYADA / A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Timofei KULYABIN / MACBETH, “Krasny Fakel” Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Alexei LEVINSKY / KRECHINSKY'S WEDDING, Yermolova Theatre, Moscow
- Boris PAVLOVICH / THE NOTEBOOK, Theatre “Na Spasskoi”, Kirov
- Jury POGREBNICHKO / LA ESTRADA, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
- Anatoly PRAUDIN / A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Igor SELIN / WOE FROM WIT, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
- Rimas TUMINAS / TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
- Sergei FEDOTOV / THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN, Theatre “U Mosta”, Perm
- Valery FOKIN / KSENIA. LOVE STORY, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alvis HERMANIS / SHUKSHIN`S STORIES, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
DRAMA/ BEST ACTRESS
- Stepanida BORISOVA AN OLD WOMAN, Theatre “Featr”, Moscow
- Irina YERMOLOVA Blanche DuBois - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Lilia ZAGORSKAYA Girl - LA ESTRADA, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
- Polina KUTEPOVA Molly Bloom - ULYSSES, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- Yanina LAKOBA Ksenia - KSENIA. LOVE STORY, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Chulpan KHAMATOVA SHUKSHIN`S STORIES, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
DRAMA/BEST ACTOR
- Ruslan BARABANOV / Belyaev - A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexei KUZMIN / Chatsky - WOE FROM WIT, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
- Ivan MALENKIKH / Johnnypateenmike - THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN, Theatre “U Mosta”, Perm
- Yevgeny MIRONOV / SHUKSHIN`S STORIES, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- Dmitry PAVLENKO /Krechinsky - KRECHINSKY'S WEDDING, Yermolova Theatre, Moscow
- Sergei SOSNOVSKY Sarafanov - THE ELDER SON, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
- Konstantin TELEGIN Macbeth - MACBETH, “Krasny Fakel” Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Yury CHURSIN / Busygin - THE ELDER SON, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
DRAMA/BEST DESIGNER
- Alexander BOROVSKY / KSENIA. LOVE STORY, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexander BOROVSKY / THE POTUDAN RIVER, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
- Vera MARTYNOVA, Maria TREGUBOVA / OPUS No. 7, School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, Moscow
- Alexander ORLOV / A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexander ORLOV / WOE FROM WIT, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
- Alvis HERMANIS, Monica PORMALE SHUKSHIN`S STORIES, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
DRAMA/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
- Vladislav VLASOV / A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Damir ISMAGILOV THE POTUDAN RIVER, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
- Gleb FILSHTINSKY WOE FROM WIT, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
DRAMA/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER - Viktoria SEVRYUKOVA SHUKSHIN`S STORIES, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- Irina CHEREDNIKOVA A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY/BEST PRODUCTION
- MY FRIEND GENIE, Theatre “Kukolny Dom”, Penza
- UNDER THE ETERNAL LIGHT OF KUMALAN, Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
- THE EPIC OF LILIKAN, “Ten” (Shadow) Theatre, Moscow
PUPPETRY/BEST DIRECTOR
- Vladimir BIRYUKOV / MY FRIEND GENIE, Theatre “Kukolny Dom”, Penza
- Erdeni ZHALTSANOV / UNDER THE ETERNAL LIGHT OF KUMALAN, Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
- Vyacheslav IGNATOV, Maria LITVINOVA / THE EPIC OF LILIKAN, “Ten” (Shadow) Theatre, Moscow
PUPPETRY/BEST DESIGNER
- Yevgeny BOLSOBOEV, Erdeny ZHALTSANOV / UNDER THE ETERNAL LIGHT OF KUMALAN, Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
- Yekaterina IVUSHKINA / THE EPIC OF LILIKAN, “Ten” (Shadow) Theatre, Moscow
- Viktor NIKONENKO MY FRIEND GENIE, Theatre “Kukolny Dom”, Penza
INNOVATION/BEST PRODUCTION
- OPUS No. 7 School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, Moscow
- LIFE IS GRAND Playwright and Director Theatre, Moscow
- AN OLD WOMAN Theatre “Featr”, Moscow
- THE THIRD PERIOD Joseph Beuys Theatre, Moscow
- I AM THINKING ABOUT YOU NET Festival and Cultural Centre of France in Moscow
OPERA/BEST PRODUCTION
- HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- GOGOLIADE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- GIANNI SCHICCHI, «Novaya Opera» Theatre, Moscow
- DON JUAN, “St.Petersburg Opera” Theatre
- IDOMENEO, RE DI CRETA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- PRINCE IGOR, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, (The Marriage of Figaro) Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, (The Marriage of Figaro) Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OPERA/BEST CONDUCTOR
- Yevgeny VOLYNSKY PRINCE IGOR, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Felix KOROBOV / HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Fabio MASTRANGELO / LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Valery PLATONOV / ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
OPERA/BEST DIRECTOR
- Jury ALEXANDROV / DON JUAN, “St. Petersburg Opera” Theatre
- Georgy ISAAKYAN / ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Alexander PETROV / LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexander TITEL / HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Adolf SHAPIRO / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Gennady SHAPOSHNIKOV / GIANNI SCHICCHI, «Novaya Opera» Theatre, Moscow
OPERA/BEST ACTRESS
- Larisa ANDREEVA / Ophelia - HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Nadezhda BABINTSEVA / Cherubino - LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Irina VASCHENKO Gertrude - HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Hibla GERZMAVA Lucia - LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Anna GORYACHEVA Donna Elvira - DON JUAN, “St.Petersburg Opera” Theatre
- Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA Elektra - IDOMENEO, RE DI CRETA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Anastasiya KALAGINA Ilia - IDOMENEO, RE DI CRETA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Tatiana POLUEKTOVA Shukhov`s wife - ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Elena POPOVSKAYA Yaroslavna - PRINCE IGOR, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
OPERA/BEST ACTOR
- Chingis AYUSHEEV Hamlet - HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Pavel BRAGIN Shukhov - ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Roman BURDENKO Prince Igor - PRINCE IGOR, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Alexei DOLGOV Edgardo - LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Sergei KALINOV Don Juan - DON JUAN, “St.Petersburg Opera” Theatre
- Mikhail KOROBEINIKOV Figaro - LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Ilya KUZMIN Gianni Schicchi - GIANNI SCHICCHI, «Novaya Opera» Theatre, Moscow
- Andrei POPOV Khristofor Burdyukov (THE LAWSUIT), Grigory Storchenko (SHPONKA AND HIS AUNT) – GOGOLIADE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Roman ULYBIN Polonius - HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Vladimir FELYAUER Leporello - DON JUAN, “St.Petersburg Opera” Theatre
BALLET/BEST PRODUCTION
- NA FLORESTA Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- IMMORTAL BELOVED, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- MEDEA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- WHO CARES?, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- ONEGIN, Boris Eifman Ballet, St. Petersburg
- ROMEO AND JULIET, Musical Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- RUSSIAN SEASONS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST PRODUCTION - CASTING OFF, Yevgeny Panfilov Ballet, Perm
- POOR LIZA, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- I WISH YOU HAD UNDERSTOOD ME..., Boroditsky Dennis Dance Company, Moscow
- A MAN IS MUZHIK WHO HAS FOUND HIS OWN IDENTITY, Contemporary Dance Theatre, Chelyabinsk
- THE DORMITORY, Contemporary Choreography Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE – BEST BALLETMASTER/BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
- Yekaterina KISLOVA / THE DORMITORY, Contemporary Choreography Theatre, Moscow
- Edwaard LIANG / IMMORTAL BELOVED, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Olga PONA / A MAN IS MUZHIK WHO HAS FOUND HIS IDENTITY, Contemporary Dance Theatre, Chelyabinsk
- Alexei RATMANSKY / THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Kirill SIMONOV / ROMEO AND JULIET, Musical Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- Boris EIFMAN / ONEGIN, Boris Eifman Ballet, St. Petersburg
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTRESS - Anna ZHAROVA, Soloist - WHO CARES? Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Julia MANZHELES, Medea - MEDEA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Alevtina MUKHORTIKOVA, Juliet - ROMEO AND JULIET, Musical Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- Natalia OSIPOVA, Solist - RUSSIAN SEASONS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Alina SOMOVA, Tsar Maiden - THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTOR
- Vladimir VARNAVA, Mercutio - ROMEO AND JULIET, Musical Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- Igor ZELENSKY, Soloist - WHO CARES? Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Oleg GABYSHEV, Onegin - ONEGIN, Boris Eifman Ballet, St. Petersburg
- Andrei MERKURIEV, Erast - POOR LIZA Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- Leonid SARAFANOV, Ivanushka - THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST PRODUCTION
- BANDITS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov A PROGRAMME OF CLASSICAL OPERETTA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- MONTE CRISTO, “Moscow Operetta” Theatre
- THE PRODUCERS, “Et Cetera” Theatre, Moscow
- LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST CONDUCTOR
- Volf GORELIK / A PROGRAMME OF CLASSICAL OPERETTA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Jury KOCHNEV / BANDITS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
- Vsevolod POLONSKY / LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST DIRECTOR
- Vasily BARKHATOV / LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
- Dmitry BELOV / THE PRODUCERS, “Et Cetera” Theatre, Moscow
- Andrei SERGEEV / BANDITS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
- Alexander TITEL / A PROGRAMME OF CLASSICAL OPERETTA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTRESS
- Natalia BLAGIKH / Ulla - THE PRODUCERS, “Et Cetera” Theatre, Moscow
- Valeria LANSKAYA / Mercedes - MONTE CRISTO, “Moscow Operetta” Theatre
- Olga LEVINA / Genevieve Emery - LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTOR
- Viktor DEMIDOV / Minister of Finance - BANDITS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
- Egor DRUZHININ / Leo Bloom - THE PRODUCERS, Et Cetera” Theatre, Moscow
- Maksim LEONIDOV / Max Bialystock - THE PRODUCERS“, Et Cetera” Theatre, Moscow
- Vitaly MOGILIN / Mug - BANDITS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
- Maksim NOVIKOV / Fernand - MONTE CRISTO, “Moscow Operetta” Theatre
- Sergei OVSYANNIKOV / Guy Foucher - LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COMPOSER - Vladimir KOBEKIN / HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Alexander TCHAIKOVSKY / ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
- Vladimir AREFIEV / BANDITS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
- Ernst GEIDEBREKHT / ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm Maksim ISAEV / THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Zinovy MARGOLIN / LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
- Renate MARTIN, Andreas DONHAUSER / IDOMENEO, RE DI CRETA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Andris FREIBERGS / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
- Maria Danilova /LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
- Elena Stepanova /LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
- Ildar BEDERDINOV / HAMLET (DANISH) (RUSSIAN) COMEDY, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Damir ISMAGILOV /LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG, Musical Theatre “Karambol”, St. Petersburg
- Gleb FILSHTINSKY/ LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Alexei KHOROSHEV / CASTING OFF, Yevgeny Panfilov Ballet, Perm