Winners
WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2009
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Small Scale Production
THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Best Director
Valery Fokin – THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actress
Polina Agureeva (Larisa) – WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Oleg Basilashvili (Prince K) - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Designer
Alexander Borovsky – THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY
Best Production
THE NEIGHBOURS, Khakassia Puppet Theatre, Abakan
Best Director
Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin – LENINGRADKA, «KUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Designer
Viktor Antonov – LENINGRADKA, «KUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor/Actress
Pyotr Vasiliev (Kholstomer) – KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
Duet of Natalia Makarova and Alexander Khryakov – WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
OPERA
Best Production
CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Conductor
Pavel Bubelnikov – CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Director
Georgy Isaakyan – ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
Best Actress
Kristina Kapustinskaya (Grusha) – ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor
Alexei Markov (Ivan Karamazov) – THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
Best Conductor
Ekhtibar Akhmedov – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Director
Gali Abaidulov – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Actress
Maria Vinenkova (Fike) - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Actor
Not awarded
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia
Best Contemporary Dance, Production
CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
Best Conductor
Andrei Danilov – LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Sergei Smirnov – CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
Best Female Dancer
Diana Vishneva – DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia
Best Male Dancer
Igor Zelensky (Solor) – LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
BEST COMPOSER
Rodion Schedrin – ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Ernst Heidebreht – ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
Ildar Bederdinov – MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Pavel Kaplevich – CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk – production of ALEXANDER OF MACEDON – “For production of the modern performance on the basis of national epos”
Duet of Natalia Osipova and Vyacheslav Lopatin – LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
INNOVATION
«LIQUIDATION», LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia
Lifetime Achievement – Inna SOLOVYOVA
Lifetime Achievement – Semyon LERMAN
Support of Russian Theatre – KOMMERSANT Publishing House
Support of Russian Theatre – Governor of the Khanty-Mansiysk region Yugra – Alexander Filipenko
Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2008 – IVANOV, Jozsef Katona Theatre, director Tamas Ascher, Hungary
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Small Scale Production
THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Best Director
Valery Fokin – THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actress
Polina Agureeva (Larisa) – WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Oleg Basilashvili (Prince K) - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Designer
Alexander Borovsky – THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY
Best Production
THE NEIGHBOURS, Khakassia Puppet Theatre, Abakan
Best Director
Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin – LENINGRADKA, «KUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Designer
Viktor Antonov – LENINGRADKA, «KUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor/Actress
Pyotr Vasiliev (Kholstomer) – KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
Duet of Natalia Makarova and Alexander Khryakov – WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
OPERA
Best Production
CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Conductor
Pavel Bubelnikov – CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Director
Georgy Isaakyan – ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
Best Actress
Kristina Kapustinskaya (Grusha) – ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor
Alexei Markov (Ivan Karamazov) – THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
Best Conductor
Ekhtibar Akhmedov – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Director
Gali Abaidulov – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Actress
Maria Vinenkova (Fike) - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Actor
Not awarded
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia
Best Contemporary Dance, Production
CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
Best Conductor
Andrei Danilov – LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Sergei Smirnov – CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
Best Female Dancer
Diana Vishneva – DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia
Best Male Dancer
Igor Zelensky (Solor) – LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
BEST COMPOSER
Rodion Schedrin – ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Ernst Heidebreht – ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
Ildar Bederdinov – MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Pavel Kaplevich – CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk – production of ALEXANDER OF MACEDON – “For production of the modern performance on the basis of national epos”
Duet of Natalia Osipova and Vyacheslav Lopatin – LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
INNOVATION
«LIQUIDATION», LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia
Lifetime Achievement – Inna SOLOVYOVA
Lifetime Achievement – Semyon LERMAN
Support of Russian Theatre – KOMMERSANT Publishing House
Support of Russian Theatre – Governor of the Khanty-Mansiysk region Yugra – Alexander Filipenko
Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2008 – IVANOV, Jozsef Katona Theatre, director Tamas Ascher, Hungary